About Osseo

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions


Boards, Commissions, and Committees

Each year the City Council appoints members to various boards and commissions, such as the Economic Development Authority, the Planning Commission, the Public Safety Advisory Committee, and others. Members may be residents and/or business representatives of these boards, commissions, or committees. 


Commission Members Needed

Osseo is seeking interested people to serve on local boards and committees. Currently available:

• Economic Development Authority – two positions: one to fill vacant term ending 12/31/19, and one to fill vacant term ending 12/31/22
• Planning Commission (to fill vacant term ending 12/31/20)

The City values leadership from service minded individuals. Residents interested in filling these appointments are requested to submit a letter of application or statement of interest, containing name, address, telephone number, and any other pertinent background information.

Please send your letter of interest to Mayor Duane Poppe, 415 Central Avenue, Osseo, MN 55369. For more information, please call 763-425-2624.


The following are currently appointed for boards, commissions, and committees: 

Council Appointments:

Osseo Mayor:  Duane Poppe
Acting Mayor:  Mark Schulz
Alternate Acting Mayor:  Larry Stelmach
Heritage Preservation Commission:  Harold E. Johnson
Northwest Suburbs Cable Communications Commission:  Mark Schulz
Shingle Creek & West Mississippi Watershed
           Management Commissions & Alternate:  Harold E. Johnson & Mark Schulz

Council Committee Appointments:

Arts Committee:  Juliana Hultstrom & Duane Poppe
Budget & Finance Committee:  Duane Poppe & Harold E. Johnson
Human Resources Committee:  Mark Schulz & Larry Stelmach
Intergovernmental Relations Committee:  Juliana Hultstrom & Larry Stelmach
Parks & Recreation Committee:  Harold E. Johnson & Larry Stelmach
Public Safety Advisory Committee:  Juliana Hultstrom & Larry Stelmach
Risk Management Committee:  Larry Stelmach & Mark Schulz

Other Consultants & Appointments:

Assessor:  Hennepin County
Assistant Weed Inspector:  Todd Kintzi
Auditor:  BerganKDV
Bond Counsel - Briggs & Morgan
Building Official:  Metro West Inspection Services, Inc.
City Attorney:  Civil - Mary Tietjen (Kennedy & Graven); Prosecution - Paul Baertschi (Tallen & Baertschi)
Data Practices Compliance Officer:  LeAnn Larson
Data Practices Responsible Authority:  Riley Grams
Depositories - Premier Bank Osseo, Edward Jones, Institutional CD's Inc./ICD Securities, Inc. & Multi-bank Securities, Inc. (MBS)
Electrical Inspector - Peter A. Tokle
Engineer - WSB & Associates
Financial Advisor - Ehlers & Associates
Financial Management Consultant - Gary Groen
Insurance Provider - City Country Agency/League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust
IT Services - Element Technologies
Northwest Hennepin Cable Communications Commission (Exec. Committee):  Riley Grams
Northwest Hennepin Cable Coodinators Committee:  Karen Broden
Official Newspaper:  The Press
Personnel Benefit Advisor - National Benefit Consultants
Rental Inspector - RWL Inspection Service
Sewer Inspector:  Nick Waldbillig 


Economic Development Authority:

Teresa Aho (Term Expires 12/31/24)
Harold E Johnson (Term Expires 12/31/20)
Duane Poppe (Term Expires 12/31/20)
Mark Schulz (Term Expires 12/31/20)
Larry Stelmach (Term Expires 12/31/22)
TBD (Term Expires 12/31/19)
TBD (Term Expires 12/31/22)

EDA President:  Duane Poppe
EDA Vice-President:  Mark Schulz
EDA Secretary:  LeAnn Larson
EDA Treasurer:  Larry Stelmach
EDA Assistant Treasurer:  Teresa Aho
Executive Director: Riley Grams 


Planning Commission:

Dee Bonn (Term Expires: 12/31/20)
Michael Olkives (Term Expires: 12/31/20)
TBD (Term Expires: 12/31/20)
Barbara Plzak (Term Expires: 12/31/21)
Michael Corbett (Term Expires: 12/31/21)
Alden Webster (Term Expires: 12/31/19)
Deanna Burke (Term Expires: 12/31/19)

Planning Commission Chair:  Barbara Plzak
Planning Commission Vice-Chair:  Alden Webster

Public Safety Advisory Committee:

Council Appointees:  Juliana Hultstrom & Larry Stelmach 
Business Appointee:  Gary Current
Citizen Appointees:  Tom Hartkoff, Dan Penny, & Jason Hegerle
City Staff Appointees:  Riley Grams, Shane Mikkelson & Derick Haug


Parks and Recreation Committee:

Council Appointees:  Larry Stelmach & Harold E. Johnson
Citizen Appointees:  Dee Bonn, Kerstin Schulz, Alden Webster, Orlando Ponce & Brittney Quant
City Staff Appointees:  Nancy Abts


Heritage Preservation Commission 

Councilmember and Commission Liaison:  Harold E. Johnson (term expires 12/31/20)
Resident Commission member and Co-chair: Patty McLean  (term expires 12/31/20)
Honorary resident Commission member: Dorothy Clarke 
Resident Commission member: Daniel Spanier (term expires 12/31/19)
Resident Commission member: James Killmer (term expires 12/31/19)
Resident Commission member: Brittney Quant (term expires 12/31/20)
Resident Commission member: Jan Hawkins (term expires 12/31/21)
Commission member: Jaz Kelm (term expires 12/31/21)