About Osseo

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions


Boards, Commissions, and Committees

Each year the City Council appoints members to various boards and commissions, such as the Economic Development Authority, the Planning Commission, the Public Safety Advisory Committee, and others. Members may be residents and/or business representatives of these boards, commissions, or committees. 



The following are currently appointed for boards, commissions, and committees: 

Council Appointments:

Osseo Mayor:  Duane Poppe
Acting Mayor:  Mark Schulz
Alternate Acting Mayor:  Larry Stelmach
Heritage Preservation Commission:  Anne Zelenak
Northwest Suburbs Cable Communications Commission:  Mark Schulz
Shingle Creek & West Mississippi Watershed
           Management Commissions & Alternate:  Harold E. Johnson & Mark Schulz

Council Committee Appointments:

Arts Committee:  Anne Zelenak & Duane Poppe
Budget & Finance Committee:  Duane Poppe & Harold E. Johnson
Human Resources Committee:  Mark Schulz & Larry Stelmach
Intergovernmental Relations Committee:  Harold E. Johnson & Anne Zelenak
Public Safety Advisory Committee:  Harold E. Johnson & Larry Stelmach
Risk Management Committee:  Larry Stelmach & Mark Schulz

Other Consultants & Appointments:

Assessor:  Hennepin County
Assistant Weed Inspector:  Todd Kintzi
Auditor:  BergenKDV
Bond Counsel - Briggs & Morgan
Building Official:  Metro West Inspection Services, Inc.
City Attorney:  Civil - Mary Tietjen (Kennedy & Graven); Prosecution - Paul Baertschi (Tallen & Baertschi)
Data Practices Compliance Officer:  LeAnn Larson
Data Practices Responsible Authority:  Riley Grams
Depositories - Premier Bank Osseo, Edward Jones, Institutional CD's Inc./ICD Securities, Inc. & Multi-bank Securities, Inc. (MBS)
Electrical Inspector - Peter A. Tokle
Engineer - WSB & Associates
Financial Advisor - Ehlers & Associates
Financial Management Consultant - Gary Groen
Insurance Provider - City Country Agency/League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust
IT Services - Element Technologies
Northwest Hennepin Cable Communications Commission (Exec. Committee):  Riley Grams
Northwest Hennepin Cable Coodinators Committee:  Karen Broden
Northwest Hennepin Human Services Council Board Alternate:  LeAnn Larson
Official Newspaper:  The Press
Personnel Benefit Advisor - National Benefit Consultants
Rental Inspector - RWL Inspection Service
Sewer Inspector:  Rick Hass 


Economic Development Authority:

Larry Stelmach (Term Expires: 12/31/18)
Duane Poppe (Term Expires: 12/31/18)
Mark Schulz (Term Expires: 12/31/20)
Harold E Johnson (Term Expires: 12/31/20)
Todd Woods (Term Expires: 12/31/19)
Juliana Hultstrom (Term Expires: 12/31/2022)
Dan LaRouche (Term Expires 12/31/2018)

EDA President:  Todd Woods
EDA Vice-President:  Mark Schulz
EDA Secretary:  LeAnn Larson
EDA Treasurer:  Larry Stelmach
EDA Assistant Treasurer:  Harold E. Johnson
Executive Director: Riley Grams 


Planning Commission:

Dee Bonn (Term Expires: 12/31/20)
Michael Olkives (Term Expires: 12/31/20)
Neil Lynch (Term Expires: 12/31/20)
Barbara Plzak (Term Expires: 12/31/18)
Michael Corbett (Term Expires: 12/31/18)
Alden Webster (Term Expires: 12/31/19)
Deanna Burke (Term Expires: 12/31/19)

Planning Commission Chair:  Barbara Plzak
Planning Commission Vice-Chair:  Alden Webster

Public Safety Advisory Committee:

Council Appointees:  Harold E. Johnson & Larry Stelmach
Business Appointees:  Gary Current & TBD
Citizen Appointees:  Juliana Hultstrom & Tom Hartkoff
City Staff Appointees:  Riley Grams, Shane Mikkelson & Pat McGrane


Parks and Recreation Committee:

Council Appointees:  Larry Stelmach & Anne Zelenak
Citizen Appointees:  Dee Bonn, Kerstin Schulz, Alden Webster, Sloan Wallgren & Brittney Quant
City Staff Appointees:  Riley Grams & Nancy Smebak Abts


Heritage Preservation Commission 

Councilmember and Commission Liaison:  Anne Zelenak (term expires 12/31/18)
Resident Commission member and Co-chair: Patty McLean  (term expires 12/31/20)
Resident Commission member and Co-chair: Dorothy Clarke (term expires 12/31/18)
Resident Commission member: Daniel Spanier (term expires 12/31/19)
Resident Commission member: James Killmer (term expires 12/31/19)
Resident Commission member: Brittney Quant (term expires 12/31/20)
Resident Commission member: Karen Theis (term expires 12/31/18)

Upcoming

Events

All Events

Latest

 News

All News

Fireman's Dance

Friday, Feb. 9, 8 pm Osseo American Legion